QUESTION

I want to marry in January but my fiance's Visa expires in December...can anything be done to allow him to stay until we marry?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am in the process of divorce final on January 26, 2015 We need help...need to know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. That depends on the type of visa he has. I would need more information: Type of visa? nationality? That said, if he overstays, you can generally still process his immigration, but he may be at risk because he will not have any status for that month. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters