QUESTION

I want to marry my lady friend from the Philippines, I am a US citizen, If I go there and marry her how do I bring her home?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2018 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
We have been corresponding for over 3 years now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can have her process there at the Consulate after marriage or apply for a fiance visa, and get married within 90 days after her entry with the K visa. Both routes are taking about the same time, the fiance visa taking a little less. Counsel anywhere in the US can help you. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2018 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters