QUESTION

I want to sponsor a friend to immigrate to the United States. What visa does she apply for?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2022 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to sponsor an unrelated friend to come to the US. What visa does she apply for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
She doesn't unless she independently qualify for relief.  More information is needed.  Is she in the U.S.?  Does she fear persecution in her home country?  Is she from Ukraine? When did she arrive?  A U. S. Citizen cannot petition a friend as a matter of law. However, you can waste money and time trying to do this. A U.S. citizen can petition a fiance or spouse with enough evidence to prove that the relationship is in good faith, not just to get someone a green card. Otherwise, that is fraud and can lead to a permanent bar to lawful immigration.  A U.S. Citizen can seek labor certification from the Department of Labor for a potential employee, where they can afford to pay the prevailing wage, but any sort of employment based petition for a friend can prove extremely difficult and time consuming. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any more complications.  This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2022 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters