QUESTION

I want to sponsor my mother and my widowed sister to USA. What's the quickest way to do this and how long it will take them to get here?

Asked on May 02nd, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen. My mother lives in India and my sister in the UK, both are widowed so I want to bring them to USA. Can my sister get here with my mother if I apply for them together? What is the fastest and surest way to get my sister here - She can as well apply under E2 (business treaty) but then how it can be converted to Green Card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen over 21, you could sponsor your mother for her green card and a green card would be available very soon as she is your immediate relative. As for your sister, she would fall into the family preference category and would have to wait for her visa to become available. You can check the processing times on the State Dept. web site. If your sister can alternatively qualify under an E2 visa, then she should retain counsel to expedite the acquisition of that visa. Good luck. 
Answered on May 03rd, 2018 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters