QUESTION

I want to start a business can i change my f1 status to business vissa

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to change your status to a visa that allows you to work for your business. There is no one business. There are a variety of visas that may be applicable. The first step would be to determine which visa option is best for you. Typically, business owners obtain L-1 or E visas but not everyone qualifies. Speak to an experienced immigration attorney in depth about your plans and immigration goals before taking any steps. You can read more about investment immigration options at http://myattorneyusa.com/investment-immigration.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters