QUESTION

I want to submit an application for a waiver after repatriation / removal. I have been out from the U.S.A for 5 yrs. Will I qualify?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2012 on Immigration - Delaware
More details to this question:
I need this waiver before I start to apply for entry visa to the U.S.A as the organization I am currently working for has it headquarters in the U,S.A, and may be asked to go for a temporary assignments and conferences, not sure if not acquiring a waiver will affect my visa application process when the time comes. Please advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Were you ordered removed form the U.S. by an immigration court?  What was the basis for your removal--criminal or immigration violation? Your prior immigration history, removal proceedings and specific reasons for needing to enter the U.S. need to be evaluated to assess any viability for a non-immigrant waiver. In general, the very specific facts of your case need to be analyzed to determine whether you qualify for a non-immigrant waiver.  These issues are too complex and fact specific to rely on general answers. A non-immigrant waiver is available for almost all grounds of inadmissibility. The INA provides for non-immigrant waivers of inadmissibility at section 212(d)(3). The BIA has set forth a framework/balancing test that must be followed when adjudicating non-immigrant waiver applications. The test involves the balancing of three (3) factors: (1) The seriousness of the violation that renders the individual inadmissible; (2) The potential risk of harm to U.S. society if the individual is admitted to the U.S.; and (3) The individual's reasons for seeking entry into the U.S. All non-immigrant waiver applications are adjudicated by the Admissibility Review Office ("ARO"), which is part of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. The application process, however, varies depending upon the location and nationality of the applicant. Other foreign nationals must apply for a non-immigrant waiver in connection with a non-immigrant visa application at a U.S. Consulate abroad. There is no specific form and no filing fee for these waiver applications. At the Consulate, the interviewing officer will first review the visa application. If the applicant appears to be eligible for the visa s/he is seeking, then the officer will move on to reviewing the waiver request. Although the Consular officer has no authority to adjudicate the non-immigrant waiver application, the officer is required to review the waiver request and then determine whether the request warrants a favorable recommendation to the ARO. If the officer provides a favorable recommendation, the waiver application materials are forwarded to the ARO electronically. A decision can take 3-6 months on average. If the Consular officer is not prepared to recommend the waiver, then the individual's visa application will be denied. The denied individual is free to reapply for a non-immigrant visa and waiver again, but should be careful to address any of the Consulate's concerns before re-applying. Each waiver case is different, and you need to have your matter reviewed by an experienced immigration attorney who handles non-immigrant waivers. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com  
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters