QUESTION

I want to sue my immigration attorney. He hasn't given me proof of petitions filed. He doesn't want to provide me proof. I have request them.

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
In November 2014 an attorney was hired to assist in my case. In March of 2015 he needed to submit immigration petitions on my behalf. Since June 2015 I have requested the attorney to provide with immigration receipts. Since then I have called, texted and email him requesting this information. I feel he hasn't submitted anything to immigration and that he has taken advantage of my situation. Also my family have gone to his office requesting them. I would like to sue him. I needed this petitions to be submitted since then for me to legally return to the country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are dissatisfied with your attorney's services, you can complain against him or her to the disciplinary committee of the State Bar. You can also complain to local agencies such as Consumer Affairs or the Better Business Bureau. The disciplinary committee has more bite as it can act to suspend or terminate a lawyer's ability to practice law in the particular state. There may also be other resources available in your state, such as the immigrant affairs unit of the New York County District Attorney’s Office which attempts to resolve situations for victims of immigration fraud in New York. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2016 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters