QUESTION

I want to take care of my grandmother who's a US citizen. What can we do to get a green card for me?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have grand-mother in the United States. She is a United States citizen. She is over 80 years old, she has health problems, stroke, trombosis. She lives here alone. She is widow and I can come and be with her from my family. Her daughters can not come be with her. She cannot ask for green card for me I am now in the United States, on B2, but I cannot work, live and study. I do not live for my grand-motherโ€™s money.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You cannot get a green card through your grandmother. You also cannot work in the US in B-2 status. You can stay for as long as you are permitted to do so under your I-94. If you want to try to extend it for another 6 months, you can try to do that and if your reasons are good enough, your request may be approved.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to see if you can get EAD through an employer; and also check is you qualify for citizenship.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Your grandma cannot petition for you as a relative.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters