QUESTION

i wanted yo know if im married to a us citizen do we have to live in the same house in order for me to get work premit and green card

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must establish your marriage was entered in good faith. Typically, as part of the inquiry, the couple establishes they have a joint residence. However, living together is not required in order to obtain employment authorization or a green card. You will need to be able to explain why you live apart. You will also need to provide substantial proof the marriage was entered in good faith. Make sure when completing all forms you are truthful. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters