QUESTION

I was admitted to the US for six months my time will expired in a few weeks what could I do to become a legal resident?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I met someone and we are planning to get married very soon will he be able to petition for seen that I over stay my time.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

As long as you entered the US lawfully and DO get married to a US citizen, he will be able to petition for you and you will be able to adjust status to permanent residence even if this is done after your I-94 stay expires. However, if you do not get married and overstay, then you will be facing potential bars to reentry to the US once you do leave the US.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
If your fiance is a U.S. citizen and, after marriage, petitions the government for your green card, overstaying your admission will not disqualify you from adjustment of status in the U.S. If he is not a U.S. citizen (a lawful permanent resident, or an alien living in the U.S. of a non-immigrant visa, or a person without a legal immigrant status, you should get a consultation with an immigration attorney to have a detailed discussion of the options that might be available to you.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You should speak with an experienced Immigration Attorney BEFORE you do anything. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
If your new spouse is a US citizen, you have options. Consult with an attorney as soon as you can.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You should both consult with an immigration attorney to fully review your options prior to your overstaying your I-94. But typically, yes, he will be able to petition for you if you do overstay.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
You can apply for a green card as a spouse of a US citizen if you lawfully entered the US. You must not be in status in order to apply. I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney if you do not know how to go about it.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can overstay your 6 months and marry down the road. And then apply for your green card. There is no penalty for the overstay. And the entire process if done correctly takes only about 3 months from start to finish.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters