QUESTION

I was approved for Daca but I want to get married is it going to be hard to change my last name?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a little worried that they would not change my last name.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No, that should not be an issue.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
After you get married, you can submit another I-765 to replace the old card and change your name. You will need to submit a copy of your marriage certificate.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
There should be no problem to change your name once you are married. Every government agency may require different forms, but generally all they need is a certified copy of your marriage certificate.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You may file petition for name change with the clerk's office of the court in the county where you reside. I do not believe your petition will be denied as long as you have all the necessary documentation e clerk's office of the court.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters