QUESTION

I was arrested for domestic abuse, but the woman that filed dropped the charges. Will this block a fiancé visa for a woman from philipines ?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2015 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
If so would it be practical to marry her there , then apply for visa to bring her to USA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
This should not cause a problem in sponsoring a fiancée. However, the arrest and the disposition of the offense must be revealed in your application. Please be sure to obtain a clerk certified or attested copy of the judgment dismissing your case. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.  
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters