QUESTION

I was born and raised in Chicago Illinois I'm 50 years old going to get married two girl and Ghana who has two children 1 is 4 years old

Asked on Jul 26th, 2019 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I met a woman overseas and we want to get married I need to know all the steps and cost is going to need and have to take in order to get her and her two children here so we could be together I was born and raised to u.s. citizen her son is 4 years old daughter is 4 months old I need to know how to go about filling out all papers properly and the cost of all this and how long does this process take
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hello James. You can sponsor your Fiance for a K visa and her two children, as derivative beneficiaries, and once those visas are available, they can travel to the states. The processing time can run about 9 months to a year before their visas are available. You must marry your fiance within 90 days after she enters the country,  and then you can adjust status for both her and her two children to obtain their green cards, which is another months long process The USCIS filing fees, from start to finish for your fiance is about $1,500, and her two kids are also in that ball park, but less than the fiance. Most law firms would charge anywhere from a low of $2,000 to $7,500. My fees are on the low end, and you can pay in several payments.  Counsel anywhere can assist you. 
Answered on Jul 26th, 2019 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters