QUESTION

I was born in Bolivia but became a US citizen at 6 how can I get dual citizenship or is that an option?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You would have added US citizenship to your Bolivian citizenship if Bolivia allows dual citizenship (the US allows it).  Thus, your are already likely a dual citizen depending on Bolvian law.
Answered on May 11th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters