QUESTION

I was brought here from Mexico in the 90s. now I'm married to a usa citizen going 11yrs. got 3 kids with her

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have not asked a question. I assume you want to know if you can become a permanent resident. You may be able to pursue permanent residence, but unless you are grandfathered under INA 245(i), you will likely need to pursue an immigrant visa through consular processing. You may qualify for the provisional waiver which would minimize separation from your family. I would recommend a full consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters