QUESTION

I was caught shoplifting items worth 175 $ (4 year ago), the cops were called, they arrested me , and had me finger printed and photographed at the st

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting items worth 175 $ (4 year ago), the cops were called, they arrested me , and had me finger printed and photographed at the station. I had my first offense.I paid 600 $ for penalty I have green card , can I travel out of country and return back to US ? 4 years I am living with my family in New Jersey
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You should be able to travel in and out of the U. S. on your green card as the offense of shoplifting would not appear to be one in which you could have been sentenced over one year or in which you served jail time for over 6 months. You can check the statute under which you were charged to determine the top amount of time that you could have received for the shoplifting offense. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters