QUESTION

I was charged in court for "soliciting prostitution". I pleaded "NO CONTEST" .Can I apply for US citizenship?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I paid a penalty of $500.00 and a probation of six months afterwhich the case was dismissed. Four years after, I had my case expunged. Now I want to file for my US citizenship, seven years after the case has been settled. Is my case fall under moral turpitude? Please advise. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Most criminal matters older that five years are typically not a factor for determining good moral character needed for citizenship.  Nonetheless, older criminal matters can influence a good moral character decision.  I recommend you hire an attorney to help you apply for citizenship given these circumstances.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters