QUESTION

I was convicted in 2017 of a felony for running from the police

Asked on Jul 12th, 2020 on Immigration - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I'm thinking about applying for my citizenship and I was convicted in 2017 of a felony for running from the police so what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You should check with an immigration lawyer to ensure that your offense was not an aggravated felony or that you would be deportable. If not, you can apply five years after the date of commission of the offense or three years if married to a US citizen. You should include proof of any acts of reform or repentance that you have had since committing the crime. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence
Answered on Aug 09th, 2020 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters