QUESTION

I was convicted of a theft and underage DUI 5 years ago, and now i am about to apply for citizenship should i mention these on the application form?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a theft in 2007 and before that an underage DUI in 2006, so when i apply for citizenship should i mention these two convictions on my application as they were 5 years ago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Law Offices of Alice Antonovsky, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should absolutely mention it on your citizenship application. I highly urge you to retain an immigration attorney. You need to bring your final criminal disposition with you so the attorney can evaluate whether or not your conviction can negatively impact your application for naturalization. Good Luck. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters