QUESTION

I was denied asylum and placed in removal preceding, recently I married US Citizen and had my I-130 interview. Can I travel aboad and return back?

Asked on May 05th, 2019 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was denied asylum and placed in removal preceding, recently I married US Citizen and had my I-130 interview. Can I travel aboad and return back to my husband in US( I mean if I apply for advanced parol)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
U.S.C.I.S. has a rule of not giving advance paroles to individuals in removal proceedings. Although the Board of Immigration Appeals had a ruling that departures under advance parole do not count as "entries", that ruling did not touch upon persons under removal proceedings.  There is the danger that you would be seen as having removed yourself by leaving the US and face a bar on reentry to the country even if you somehow managed to obtain advance parole. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2019 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters