QUESTION

I was denied entry to the US nine years ago at the border. I know they will ask me about this, will I be able to cross now?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a Canadian with a valid Canadian Passport. 9 years ago I was denied entry to the US at a ferry crossing because the agent believed I was going there to live and not vacation as I had stated. I have not tried to travel to the US since. This year I would like to fly to Palm Springs for a short vacation. Do I need to worry about crossing the border at the Calgary Airport?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you were merely denied entry because of immigrant intent, that would not prevent you from applying for admission again at the border (in this case, at the airport in Palm Springs) at another time.  If you have a travel itinerary for your travels in the US, that will help the border agent confirm you are in fact coming as a tourist.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters