QUESTION

I was deported 11 years ago. Can I request to have my green card returned to me?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was deported on a possession of prescription charge. I 'd like to request to have my green card returned.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
I am sorry, but you cannot request for a green card that was revoked once you were deported. While you may have a US citizen file a new I-130 petition filed for you, the problem as I see it is that you are also inadmissible to receive an immigrant visa based on your drug conviction. and must apply for a waiver. The waiver for drug conviction is only for marijuana not prescription drug. Please see an attorney and consider the possibility of filing a motion to vacate your criminal conviction.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gorinshteyn Global, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your case requires careful evaluation. Retain an immigration attorney who'll be able to get a copy of your immigration file and determine your eligibility to apply for "green card."
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Generally there is no waiver for drug convictions (with limited exception of marijuana possession). Therefore, I don't believe it is possible to ask for your green card back.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If your green card was revoked, you cannot request that it be reinstated. You will have to go through the immigration process with a sponsor again. In addition, since, I am assuming, you were convicted of a drug charge, you may be inadmissible and may not be able to re-enter the U.S.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You would need to re-apply for a green card and qualify. You may or may not also need a waiver with the application.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Based on the facts you present, you are not eligible. To have your case fully assessed, you can contact a competent immigration attorney who specializes in deportation/removal and criminal charges.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Your green card will most likely not be returned to you but if you are no longer inadmissible, you can be petitioned for permanent residence again.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
You should have a lawyer review both your immigration and criminal histories. Conviction of certain drug related crimes can trigger a lifetime bar from the the US.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters