QUESTION

I was deported 2009 the judge say stay out of trouble for five years and u can come back I have been out of the usa for ten years how can i get back

Asked on Jun 18th, 2020 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was barred from the usa for five and I have been out of the usa for ten years how do i get reentry
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If the only issue was a removal proceeding involving illegal stay and not crime or fraud or other ground of inadmissibility, you would either apply for a nonimmigrant or immigrant visa if you are eligible for such. For example, if you applied for a visitors visa, you would disclose the fact of the deportation and it would be up to the consular officer whether to issue the visa dependent upon whether he or she believed that you had the proper nonimmigrant intent. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2020 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters