QUESTION

I was deported in 2001 with no criminal history was a raid. Reentered 2003 Married a US citizen have 3 have been a victim of DV.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am a victim of Domestic Violence. I was beaten in public and the store owner called the police. My husband was arrested and to my surpised the case was dismissed. Recentley we got back together after he swore it would never happen again. He has done it again and I am afraid to report him to the police because they will probably dismiss the case and he has told me that if I call the police on him he will have me deported. I'm afraid that will happen and I will never see my kids. I know he can because there is nothing that can keep me here because I broke the law again after reentering.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Consult an immigration lawyer immediately. You may have rights under the violence against women's act VAWA to self petition and get yourself a green card to the abuse you suffered. You may not. Friend or relative or even the shelter, but you should file criminal charges. Rehim Babaoglu, Attorney At Law THOMASON, HENDRIX, HARVEY JOHNSON & MITCHELL, PLLC Suite 2900, 40 S. Main St. Memphis, TN 38103-5529 tel: (901) 525-8721  fax: (901) 531-8514 e-mail: BabaogluR@ThomasonLaw.com website: www.thomasonlaw.com    
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters