QUESTION

I was divorced 2mo ago. I'm from france all my papers are expired. I want to marry again but don't have valid I.D. What do I need to do?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
Hi I was recently divorced in July 2014 and I am currently looking to marry my fiance. Problem is all my papers have expired. My State issued I.D. and my green card expired 07'. My passport expired in 2012 but has also been missing since 2010. In order to get married I need a valid I.D but it is expired. I have a copy of my social security card. I am from France. What do I need to do? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration matters for employers, executives and professionals Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You have a lot of things you should deal with immediately.  The most important may be the green card being expired, depending upon whether that green card was conditional or not.  If it was, you may be out of status now.  If it wasn’t (i.e., it was 10 years old back in 2007) then you may not have a status problem.  There are remedies to each of the problems you are facing.  But they case-specific require analysis. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters