QUESTION

I was falsly accused of shoplifting and possesion of cannabis. The charges were dropped and the case entered Noll-pros due to insufficient evidence.

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I applied for petition to expunge the arrest and it was granted and approved. I need to leave the United States and would need a re-entry to come back to continue my education. I was not guilty and I never plead guilty and all charges against me were dropped. What should I say to the counselor? how should I go about the situation! Is this considered as a ground for inadmissibility? If the answer is yes, how can I applied for a waiver of inadmissibility ? Please advise. I truly appreciate your cooperation and guidance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
    Hello, There is a lot of missing information that is needed in order to provide an answer. It is not clear what your immigration status is and the answer may vary depending on a variety of factors such as if you are here on a visa, illegally or have a green card. Also, if you were not convicted, and have no other brushes with the criminal justice system, you may be permitted re-entry depending on your current immigration status. It is a good idea to take the relevant court transcripts and proof of your current immigration status to a local immigration attorney so that you can be certain before you travel that you would be permitted re-entry.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike _________________________ Law Offices of Doreen A. Emenike
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters