QUESTION

I was illegally detained by immigration for 6 months upon my release from prison, can I sue the state?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. How were you "illegally detained? Was there an ICE hold on you? Were you picked up by Ice for some reason? I suggest that you contact an experienced civil rights attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Josue S. Villanueva
Update Your Profile
That's federal. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Maybe. You need to demonstrate that it was in fact a wrongful detention from the very beginning.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
You may have a cause of action. There are special lawyers who handle these types of cases. You will want to look online to see whether there is a lawyer near you who handles wrongful imprisonment cases.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you were illegally detained, you could definitely file a lawsuit. No guarantee you'd win, but certainly worthwhile exploring.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters