QUESTION

I was in removal proceedings in Miami Florida and have been ordered for deportation. I have 30 days to appeal...Can I transfer case to Texas after app

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your case is over if only the appeal remains, so there is no case to transfer to Texas.  The appeal is heard in Washington DC.  If, after the appeal is over, and you are successful, one possibility is the case is remanded for further proceedings, in which case you can then ask to transfer the case to Texas.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters