QUESTION

I was lock up one time for drugs back in 1992. The case was dismiss and i got the my record to be sponge. My mother is american citizen. Can she file

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
For me, without using attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is your choice whether to use an attorney or not. Assuming you never admitted possessing drugs and the case was dismissed, you would not require a waiver, because you were arrested. That being said you may not be eligible for adjustment of status if you have failed to maintain status. An adult son or daughter who is the beneficiary of a petition filed by his/her parent cannot adjust status unless he/she has maintained nonimmigrant status or is grandfathered under INA 245(i). You would need to seek an immigrant visa through consular processing, which will result in the need for an unlawful presence waiver. At the very least, I think you should consult an experienced immigration attorney so you understand the process and who can verify your arrest is not an issue. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters