QUESTION

I was on h1b from oct 2012 to oct2016. I have B1/B2 visa. until 2027. How can I start working on h1b if I have a job offer from company ?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2021 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was on h1b from oct 2012 to oct2016. I have B1/B2 visa valid until 2027. How can I start working on h1b if I have a job offer from company ? Currently I am in Canada.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Since you are in Canada, the most common scenario is that if you are still there at the time that you secure a job offer from a US company, the company can petition for a new H-1B since you did not use up the entire six years maximum stay from your prior H-1B employment. Once approved, you would either visa process at an American consulate in Canada if you are not a Canadian citizen, or simply enter the US with the H-1B approval if you are a Canadian citizen. You would of course have to adhere to the Covid-19 protocols. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 07th, 2021 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters