QUESTION

I was on H1B visa for 2.5 years, went on assignment for 1 yr and came back on L1A I have been in L1 for 3 yrs. What are my options to change employer?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. If you change employers, you will need a new h1b. In additon, you are now again subject to the H1b quota. Thus, you cannot file until 04/01/2016 and the job start date will be 10/01/2016. However, depending on your nationality, there may be additional options. Feel free to contact me for a more detailed free consultation. 858-874-0711.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters