QUESTION

I was scheduled an asylum interview but my lawyer says he has other obligations at that day and can not come with me, what should I do?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed for asylum 8 months ago and I received an expedited interview date within 10 days, and when I called my asylum lawyer he said he has other obligations on that specific date and can not make it to come with me, and the asylum committee won't reschedule due to heavy load of cases, I am frustrated and I want to know my legal rights in regards if the attorney decides he can't make it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must appear as scheduled or promptly ask for rescheduling. USCIS has accommodated your request for expediting. You have effectively been fit into the schedule. It does not need to keep accommodating your requests. There are many individuals who would like to have their case expedited.  You are not required to appear with an attorney though it is advisable to do so. If your attorney is previously engaged, you may want to consider retaining a different attorney to appear with you. Maybe your attorney can refer you to someone. You can read more about asylum at http://myattorneyusa.com/asylum-and-refugee-protection.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters