QUESTION

I was trying to get my ga id .i have my ss and greencard with no expiration date they told me they cant take the greencard anymore

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
So what do i need to do .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I assume that you are talking about a Georgia ID. In taking a quick perusal on the Internet, it appears that the state of Georgia does accept green cards (I-551s or I-551 stamps), but the DDS also requires two documents showing residence in the state. It recommends documents such as recent utility bills, financial statements, or current rental agreement. Once you have the documents, I guess that you should try again. Good luck! Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 14th, 2017 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters