QUESTION

I was wondering could i frederick smith a citizen of the usa bring rukaya suley from ghana even though we have not met but we send pictures to one ano

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Can i bring in someone from ghana even if we have not met in person
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To file a fiancé visa petition, you must demonstrate you have met in the past two years. There is a limited exception if you can establish hardship or cultural/social rules against meeting before marriage. Obtaining an exception is extremely difficult. You can read more about fiancé visa petitions at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters