QUESTION

I was wondering if there is any organizations or something else that could help me with sponsoring my husband?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was wondering if there is any organizations or something else that could help me with sponsoring my husband? I didn't make enough to sponsor him myself and I've asked family members and friends but no one has been accepted.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
You may want to consult with an attorney to decide what you can do. You will need to show 125% of the poverty guidelines for your family size, unless you are in the military. If you can't find a joint sponsor, you would need to use assets. If your husband has any income or assets that may also be included.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have two options: (1) the USCIS do not only look at your income, i.e. tax returns, you can also include any cash you may have in the bank or assets you own; if this option is not viable, then (2) you need to keep looking to find any person who can be a co-sponsor.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
I doubt there are any organizations that would be legally wiling and able to do that as the petitioner bears personal obligation to sponsor the immigrants. If the petitioner's income is not enough, he or she may ask other USC or LPR to be co-sponsor. Be aware some people may tell you to pay for someone to be the co-sponsor. This may be illegal and if discovered, it may jeopardy the case.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
If your income is insufficient to meet the minimum financial requirement, you may still meet the requirement if you or your spouse have sufficient assets, such as bank accounts, real estate, stock/bonds, etc.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
There are no organizations that provide sponsorship. Are you sure that no one in your whole family is willing to help you? It does not mean that they would have to support your husband; they are only a guarantor that he will not seek public assistance and, if he does, the government will come after them for reimbursement.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are not many charities other than Catholic Charities that help. However one of the immigration lawyers here in New Hampshire can definitely assist in that process.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
No. You must find a joint sponsor.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
I have not heard of that. It can be any US citizen or green card holder or you may want to see if you meet the asset test instead. This is described on the I-864 instructions.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters