QUESTION

I went for my finger prints and photo on Aug. 18th 2015 for my alien card. After nine months I got the card on May 6th 2016.

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
The name on the card was different from what I approved. I can not get anything done Social security or licence. Now I have to get the name changed because jr. was before my first name. What should I do? I am afraid of nine more months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File an I-90 and check "2.d." on page 2, part 2.  No filing fee.  It will take approximately 6 months to process.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters