QUESTION

I will apply for American citizenship the following year . My question is that if I apply for unemployment, i well be affected???

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have a permanent resident. I am applying for citizenship next year. I am a Taxicab driver but the work got affected by the pandemic. I want to apply for unemployment, but I hesitate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No, you should be ok. It is allowed to file for unemployment. You do have to file your taxes, but this is something you will be figuring out with your accountant. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 07th, 2020 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters