QUESTION

I will complete five yers after getting my Green Card, on September 1st 2018. When can I start the process of applying for Naturalisation?.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
I got my Green Card to reside in USA on 1st September 2013. I have been residing in USA from that date till now except for taking two breaks in India for periods of eleven months each time. I had to go to India to set right many of my personal matters there, before I could permanently leave that Country and settle here. In USA I have my driving license, health insurance policy etc . Further both my children and their families are settled here. I wish to know if my absence from USA on two occasions of eleven months duration each, during this five year period, will be an impediment for me to get the Naturalisation and Citizenship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Well you could file as soon as 3 months before the 5 year anniversary or 6-1-18 unless you obtained the green card from a us citizen spouse-if that then u could file now. You would also need to establish continuous residence which means no absences outside the USA for more than 6 months. It appears you may have a problem due to your 2 absences which were 11 months each. It’s best to discuss your situation with immigration counsel to be fully advised on the best approach to take.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2018 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters