QUESTION

I wish to renounce my u.s. citizenship. No tax issue, I simply DO NOT want to be part of something so God awful as is, The United States of America! ,

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I AM MORTIFIED TO BE AN AMERICAN CITIZEN! THIS NATION'S FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IS AS CROOKED AND CORRUPT LIKE NEVER BEFORE! If you do not want to represent me, I will continue the search for one that will!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are free to renounce your citizenship. Do you hold dual citizenship or possess a path to citizenship in another country? You can find step-by-step information on how to do so at https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal-considerations/us-citizenship-laws-policies/renunciation-of-citizenship.html.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters