QUESTION

I wish to sponsor an immigrant to the US. They are not a relative or fiance. What options are available? Is there anything besides Diversity lottery?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I wish to help a Ukrainian national to immigrate to the US. I am willing to sponsor her. She is not a relative nor a fiance. I understand my obligations to her as far as support and wish to know if there are any options out there other than the diversity lottery? What is the ability of student visas for continued study. Is this a potential path to receive a green card to remain to pursue a path for naturalization? If they complete their studies and find employment would they be able to remain and apply for a green card? I know this is a lot of questions but this would help clarify were to begin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
One path that many follow to permanent residence is coming to the US to study on an F-1 visa then, after obtaining a degree, changing status to H1B (speciality occupation visa).  Once in H1B status, the H1B employer may choose to apply for permanent residence for the H1B employee starting with the labor certification process.   If the Ukrainian you mention followed this path, he or she would not need you to be a sponsor (the school is the sponsor for F-1 students, and the employer is the sponsor for H1B employees).  Hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters