QUESTION

I won a Dv lottery, do I have to file an I 212 waiver form?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a 5-year bar from the US and I have served four years of them. I recently won the 2013 Dv lottery and my interview is in February. I'm really confused. Do I have to file an I 212 waiver form? How long is the process? Am I going to make it to my interview?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
you will be asked to file for the waiver at the time of the visa interview if you are subject to the bar.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All Immigration questions are very fact intensive, and no easy answer can be given to your question without meeting with you in person and delving into your life history and what you might be eligible to apply for from USCIS.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters