QUESTION

I won green card, my husband couldn't get immigration visa, had health problems and I filed I-130 on 01-26-2012, how long does it take?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I won green card lottery in 2010, my husband could not get immigration visa, because he had health problems. When he got free from the problems, I filed I-130 on 01-26-2012. It is processing in Vermont service center. Do you know how long does it takes?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
You can review the Department of State Visa Bulletin for an overview of recent wait times for priority dates to become current. Most likely you will want to file for naturalization as soon as you are able and that will likely be the fastest route.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
The wait time right now is about 2 years. That time may vary. Hopefully the priority date will move up more quickly.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
It's going to take about 2-3 years before he can immigrate as a spouse of a green card holder because of the visa priority date backlogs.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
Current processing time for an I-130 filed by a Permanent Resident for a spouse at the VT Service Center is about 20.5 months.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
Vermont Service Center now takes about 22 months to process I-130 petitions of permanent residents for their spouses. In addition, an immigrant visa will not become available to your husband immediately on approval of the I-130 petition because the number of the people who file these petitions is greater that the number of visas that can be issued each year. In December of this year, for example, immigrant visas will be given to the spouses of permanent residents who filed their I-130 petitions in August 2010. So it is reasonable to expect that your husband might receive his green card around May-June 2014.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters