QUESTION

I work with a person from veietnam. they have lived and worked here for years can they legelly take all there money back to there native counrtry ?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
and give up there citisenship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Each country has its own rules about how much cash you can bring into the country when you travel there.  I recommend you contact the Vietnamese embassy here in the United States to find out what their limitation is.  The limitation is probably low enough (i.e., $7000) that your friend could not carry everything he or she has earned over many years back to Vietnam as cash.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters