QUESTION

I woul like to get papers for my husband of 6 yrs. We have 2 kids and we have being together for 9 yrs.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband is in a situation right now. Almost a yr ago we had an argument and he was arrested for Domestic Violance. He was put on probation for 2 yrs and if he complies it will be removed off his record. He then got a DUI about 5 months ago. He is going to classes getting UI testing, paying all fees. He is complying with everything. I have taken long to immigrate him because we couldn't afford it. I now would like to see if I am able to immigrate him. He enter the USA illegally. He is the only one working and takes care of my 3 kids mother and me. I am not able to work because I take care of my mom and stay home with the kids. What can I do and how long will the process take. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. If you are a US citizen you can apply to adjust his status in the US since he entered legally. There may be a problem regarding his domestic violence conviction. If it rises to the level of a crime of violence then his adjustment will be denied and he will be placed in removal proceedings. The DUI will not bar him from adjusting status. Please contact my office to provide me specific information about his domestic violence charge.  I offer free consultations.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters