QUESTION

i would like to apply for adjustment of status for my parents to imigrate to usa, but im unemployed can i use my husband as sponsor ?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2023 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I became a Citizen this year and i would like to apply for my parents to imigrate to USA, im Currently unemployed , can i use my husband as a sponsor for their adjustment of status/ imigration process (they are now inside of USA)? My household annual income is 220.000 , im a stay at home mom because i just had a baby and im not working currently. My parents are retired in Brazil and have lands and income coming from Brazil.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, a United States citizen can file and sponsor their parents for their green cards. If you have insufficient income to sponsor mom and dad, then your husband can act as a joint sponsor. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2023 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters