QUESTION

I would like to bring my cousin here in the US from the Philippines to be the caregiver of my mother-in-law. Can I do that? If so, how?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband is having a hard hiring a trustworthy caregiver for his mom.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The H2-B visa allows a family to sponsor a particular caregiver themselves, though the process is more complicated. The visa allows individual employers to hire foreign nationals to fill temporary nonagricultural jobs. In this case, the family sponsoring a caregiver would need to prove that there are not enough US workers who can do the work and that hiring an employee through the H-2B program will not affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed US workers. The family must also show that their need for the caregiver’s services or labor is temporary as well as provide a valid temporary labor certification from the US Department of Labor (DOL).
Answered on Oct 20th, 2021 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Special Needs Trusts Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Bergman APC
Update Your Profile
I believe this is a question for an immigration attorney, not estate planning.  Best of luck.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2021 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters