QUESTION

I would like to bring my mother in law to visit the US.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2020 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen and would like to bring my mother in law to visit the US
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hi Maribeth. Unfortunately there is no mother in law category. But if your husband has a green card, he can file for his mom once he obtains his citizenship. If he acquired his green card through marriage he can file for his citizenship within 3 years from the date of his green card. Hope that helps. 
Answered on Jul 26th, 2020 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters