QUESTION

I would like to find out how to get my boyfriend and the father of my son a visa and how much it would cost and who to go to

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are a variety of visa options available. Are you looking to marry when he gets to the United States? If so, you will need to file a fiancé or K-1 visa petition. You will need to establish you are in a good faith relationship and intend to marry within 90 days of his entry. Once married, your husband would be able to apply for lawful permanent residence. Costs will vary depending the exact visa option you are considering. I encourage you to contact a few attorneys directly for fee quotes. You can read more about the fiancé visa at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters