QUESTION

I would like to know how easy is it to get a woman from the Philippines here if she has your child with her

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She would likely have difficulty obtaining a visitor visa. The consular officials would suspect she has immigrant intent and refuse to issue a visa. If your intent is to marry, you could file a fiancé visa petition on her behalf. This visa allows her to enter the United States to marry you and seek permanent residence. The process is not easy as several requirements need to be met. You will need to establish that you have met in person within the past two years, are in a bona fide relationship, and intend to marry within 90 days of her entry. You can read more about the process at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters