QUESTION

I would like to know how I can help my mom become an American citizen?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am 23 years old.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

What is your mom's legal status in the US right now if she is in the US? Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you are a US citizen you may be able to file an immigrant visa petition on her behalf, but her own immigration history needs to be considered before you do so.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you are a US citizen you can file green card for your mother. But you must speak to a lawyer to guide you
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you are a U.S. citizen you can petition for her to obtain permanent residency. Is your Mom in or out of the U.S. If in the U.S. did she arrive with documentation or not? Call for a consult if you want to strategize on her case.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
If she has a green card she can apply on Form N-400 for U.S. Citizenship once she meets all of the Naturalization requirements.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters